Nuggett Hill Historic District - Longview, TX
15S E 338008 N 3597247
"Discovery of the great East Texas Oil Field in 1930-31 brought thousands of new residents to the area. And they all needed a place to live. Those who struck it rich in the oil patch wanted something fancy." from Longview News Journal

Architectural Styles: Mission/Spanish Revival, Tudor Revival, Colonial Revival

"The Nuggett Hill Historic District consists of 77 residential, institutional, and commercial buildings approximately one mile northeast of Longview's central business district. Roughly bounded by East Marshall Avenue, North 6th Street and Padon and Teague Streets, the district covers approximately 40 acres of one of the city's most prominent hills. The rolling terrain creates an idyllic setting for the largely 1930s period revival dwellings with consistent setbacks, broadly landscaped yards, and large deciduous and evergreen trees. The district is compact, dense, and today appears as a mature neighborhood with many long-time residents. Nuggett Hill is one of the city's best preserved and most intact residential areas." from Texas Historical Commission Website.
Longview, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Gregg