A Touch of Holland - Pella, Ia.
15T E 505977 N 4584067
This 3-foot welcome sign is located at the northwest corner of Brinkoff Park - Washington Street & Fifield Road in Pella, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

This 3-foot welcome sign is located at the northwest corner of Brinkoff Park. The sign has a white painted wooden border with a brick interior. The brick is significant because of all of the brick buildings downtown. The text of the sign reads:

1847

Welcome to
Pella

A Touch of
Holland.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Pella was founded in 1847 when 800 Dutch immigrants led by Dominee (Minister) Hendrik (Henry) P. Scholte settled the area. The name "Pella" is a reference to Pella in the Perea, where the Christians of Jerusalem had found refuge during the Roman-Jewish war of 70; the name was selected because the Dominee and the rest were also seeking religious freedom. It was the childhood home of Wyatt Earp, whose father Nicholas Porter Earp had settled on a farm near Pella. His brothers Warren and Morgan were born in Pella."
Type of community: Town