Flush Bracket S5244 - St Martin - Lewannick, Cornwall
Flush bracket on west face, south west angle of projection of St. Martins Church, Lewannick
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Flush bracket on west face, south west angle of projection of St. Martins Church - 638.744' [Bodmin to Launceston]; St Martins Church, Lewannick, SW angle, W face.

"The parish name of Lewannick has been recorded in many forms over the years. Just some of the variations have been Lawaneck, Lewanecke, Lanwennock, Lawaneke and Lewanak. Many theories have evolved as to the origins of the name, some of which are worthy of detailing here.
The historian Tonkin claimed the correct name to be Lanwenoc, sharing similar origins with Landewednac. Another possible source is Llanwinnoc. "elan" meaning a space enclosed for religious purposes, and "winnoc" meaning either marshy or monks. This is an interesting theory with regards to the actual site of the Church as it is indeed enclosed in an oval area. It does not appear to be on or near marshy ground therefore could it have been the site of an early monks' enclosure? The Church is undoubtedly on a very ancient site. The historic stones found in the area bear witness to this. It may well be that a wooden Saxon Church stood on the site of the present building. It is recorded that whilst digging the foundations of the south columns in 1890, the base stones of a 12th century erection were discovered.
Lewannick may be the Lawanhoc mentioned in the Doomsday Book. If this is so, at the time came under the care of Bodmin Monastery. It is known that the local Estate of Trelask(e) was given to Richard, half brother of William of Normandy, in 1066, and that the Church was given to Launceston Priory by Richard, Lord of Trelaske, in 1230.
The Church was on the route of travel from Launceston Priory to the South Coast from where pilgrims would sail for France. A possible link with the Church of St. Winnow on the Fowey has been suggested.
Lake's Parochial History of Cornwall (1870) states that Lewannick Parish was known for "the purity of its water and the longevity of its inhabitants." Indeed a spring near Trelaske known as Joan's Pitcher was said to be good for the cure of sore eyes!"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Trigpoint: Flush Bracket