Maison natale de Francois Mitterrand - Jarnac,Fr
La maison natale de Francois Mitterrand a été classée Maison des illustres.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
The birthplace of François Mitterrand opened its doors to the public January 8, 2006, on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the death of the President. In December 2011, the Institut François Mitterrand, with the support of the Town Hall of Jarnac, became owner. The Native House, completely renovated with the assistance of the state, the town of Jarnac, in the Poitou-Charente region, the departments of Charente and Charente-Maritime and the Institut François Mitterrand

It is classified in the inventory of historical monuments and received the label "House of Illustrious"

Built on the site of the last Protestant church permitted before the revocation of the Edict of Nantes, the present house was purchased in 1850 by the great grandfather of the President, Léon Beaupré Lorrain. Since then the house remained property of the Lorraine family, then sold to François Mitterrand's parents. On the death of his father Joseph, Colette Landry, who bought the house to his brothers and sisters. At his death in August 2004 his children and grandchildren sell the house to the town of Jarnac who becomes the owner in June 2005.

[FR]
La maison natale de François Mitterrand a ouvert ses portes au public le 8 janvier 2006, à l’occasion du 10ème anniversaire de la disparition du Président. En décembre 2011, L’Institut François Mitterrand, avec le soutien de la Mairie de Jarnac, en est devenu propriétaire. La Maison Natale a entièrement été rénovée grâce au concours de l’Etat, de la la ville de Jarnac, de la Région Poitou-Charente, des départements de la Charente et de la Charente-Maritime et de l’Institut François Mitterrand

Elle est classée à l’inventaire des monuments historiques et a reçu le label "Maison des Illustres"

Construite sur l’emplacement du dernier temple protestant autorisé avant la révocation de l’ Édit de Nantes, l’actuelle maison a été acheté en 1850 par l’arrière grand père du Président, Léon Beaupré Lorrain. Depuis cette date la maison est restée propriété de la famille Lorrain, puis cédée aux parents de François Mitterrand. À la mort de son père Joseph, c’est Colette Landry, qui rachète la maison à ses frères et sœurs. À sa disparition en août 2004 ses enfants et petits enfants vendent la maison à la commune de Jarnac qui en devient propriétaire en juin 2005.

Wikipedia : (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Maison des illustres