Rainbow Garden Pond Fountain - Niagara Falls, Ontario
17T E 656994 N 4772705
The rainbow gardens are an oasis of public beauty amidst the overwhelming commercialism of Niagara Falls, Ontario. The gerenal style of the gardens struck me as being art deco but I've found no information to confirm it.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Rainbow Garden was constructed when the Rainbow Bridge and Carillon Tower was erected in 1937. The complex was designed by the father of Canadian landscape and architecture Howard Dunington-Grubb and assisted by J.V. Stensson and architect William Somerville.

The fountains and sculptures located in the Park were designed by Florence Wyle, Frances Loring and Elizabeth Wyn Wood who were all well known Canadian sculptors from Toronto.

A trip to Niagara Falls Ontario would not be complete without a stroll through the Rainbow Gardens.