El Camino Real - near Crockett, TX
15R E 262355 N 3465147
A marker designating this stretch of highway as part of the El Camino Real, an ancient path followed first by buffalos, Native Americans, Texians, and now whoever drives along SH 21.

El Camino Real is really a series of trails that meandered and shifted over time and as needs changed for the travelers. However, it stayed within a generally consistent direction and overall location. The trail throughout Texas can be called the El Camino Real, El Camino Real de los Tejas, Old San Antonio Road (OSR), Royal Road, and Kings Highway. While other old mission trails in other states are also referred to as El Camino Reals, this marker is in the context of the path connecting Mexico to Louisiana. Within Texas, a few other labels are sometimes used when referencing the El Camino Real, such as the San Antonio to Nacogdoches Road; or, from during the Civil War, the Camino Arriba.

The Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) set pink granite markers along a major portion of the El Camino Real de los Tejas in 1918. Not many still exist today, but some are still visible along State Highway 21 and the State Highway OSR which are both documented as covering large portions of the El Camino Real de los Tejas trails. The Texas legislature declared the Old San Antonio Road as a Texas historical trail. This marker is one of only a dozen or so still remaining, compared to the 255 markers originally placed by the DAR.

The Kings Highway marker of this posting is located next to a small community of businesses and homes just a few miles down SH 21 after it splits off from SH 7 on the western edge of Crockett, TX. It is set in a slab of concrete close to a metal fence made of sections of pipe and is on the east side of the intersection of SH 21 and CR 3300.

Surprisingly, another sister marker is found just a bit farther west, probably about 5 or 10 miles from this one, since the DAR spaced the markers five miles apart. It is also one of the DAR/State of Texas sister markers of 1918.

Additional Information:
Feature Discription: El Camino Real