Congolese Snake - St Asaph, Denbighshire, Wales.
30U E 470244 N 5900914
The Congolese Snake is the traditional symbol of Hope & fertility, in this case it is used to guide your eye around a timeline monument to commemorate Sir Henry Morton Stanley. located in St Asaph, North Wales
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

A large snake wraps around a column topped by the head of Congolese tribesman.
The galvanised column is a monument to a local historic celebrity, Sir Henry Stanley Morton.

The monument takes the form of a traditional Congolese snake image of Hope & Fertility. The 15 feet tall, steel spiral column, features the date in silhouette relief, depicting scenes from each year in Sir Stanley's life. The monument to Stanley was designed & fabricated by a Father & Son, blacksmith & artists, Gary & Thomas Thrussell in 2011.

"A feasibility study realised that there was widespread support for a commemoration in St Asaph city centre for a contemporary piece that would engage all ages. Thrussell and Thrussell were commissioned to design, make and erect the 4m heritage sculpture depicting Stanley’s humble beginnings in St Asaph and his travels around the world. The obelisk includes images provided by pupils from Ysgol Esgob Morgan, Ysgol Glan Clwyd and Fairholm School. The artists have used the traditional Congolese snake image of hope and fertility to guide the viewer’s eyes around the obelisk." Text Source: (visit link)

John Rowlands born 28 January 1841 – died 10 May 1904 as Sir Henry Morton Stanley GCB Welsh journalist and explorer.

"The journalist and explorer became involved with African exploration in response to an assignment from the New York Herald to 'find Livingstone'. Famously meeting Livingstone in October 1871, & greeting him with the now famous words "Dr. Livingstone, I presume?" Adapted from: (visit link)

"Under his new name, Stanley joined the Confederate Army following the outbreak of the American Civil War in 1861 and fought at the Battle of Shiloh. After being captured he quickly changed sides and enlisted in the Union Army. Perhaps preferring a life at sea he appears to have deserted the Union Army and joined the Federal Navy serving as a clerk on board the frigate Minnesota, before he eventually jumped that ship as well." text source: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Sir Henry Morton Stanley - Monument.

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types