Touch the Clouds - Edmond, OK
This sculpture is a Must-See. Its size and grandeur is awesome.

In the summer of 2014, Edmond was fortunate enough to be able to purchase the late Dave McGary's sculpture "Touch the Clouds". The sculpture has stood at the Houston Astrodome, which is being demolished, since 1998. For the sum of $90,000, which included the sculpture and its transportation to Edmond in satisfactory condition, the sculpture has found its new home. Just west of the main entrance to the University of Central Oklahoma (UCO), on Second Street, the sculpture has a visible and prominent placement curbside. The sculpture itself is 18 feet high and 15 feet wide, without its base. It was constructed of bronze with patina and paint in 1995.

The bronze sculpture shows Chief Touch the Clouds,a Lakota Sioux warrior, in his full chieftain wardrobe, with his arms out straight from his sides, holding a large animal skin. He is wearing leather clothing and a breastplate, and a full-length feather headdress. He was known for his bravery, skill in battle, his physical strength and his diplomacy in counsel. He is standing on a conical base, which is mounted on top of a circular stone base about five feet high. On the back of the Chief's animal skin, various Native American drawings have been painted.

Chief Touch the Clouds (1838-1905) was Chief of the Minicoujou Tribe (also known as Sioux). He was a giant of a man which most likely contributed to his name. Legend says that he was seven feet tall and 280 lbs. He has an illustrious history which is laid out in detail on this website (visit link) He was a cousin to Crazy Horse, and fought alongside him at the Battle of Little Big Horn. His life story is fascinating, and this sculpture is a wonderful addition to the hundreds of sculptures on display throughout Edmond.

2016 UPDATE: Since placing this colorful sculpture, the City has completed a restoration, once again bringing out the beautiful, detailed coloring on the front and back. Photos in the gallery show its current beauty.