County Line School
15S E 239571 N 3651950
Texas Historical Marker noting the origins of the County Line community, as well as the importance of its school that once stood at this site.

This marker is in front of the County Line Baptist Church, 6930 FM 275 S, Point, TX.

Marker Text:
In 1842, John Garrett, a farmer and rancher from Arkansas, moved his family to this area. It became known as "County Line Prairie" or "Garrett's Prairie." In 1897, commissioners established County Line School as Rains County's third district after the original school burned. Lige Garrett designed a new two-story building at this site. For a time, Woodmen of the World used the second floor for meetings. As the community grew, more functions were held at the school, including club meetings, church activities and other events such as the County Line New Year's Stew, which began in 1908 and continues to this day. Even though the school building is now gone, there were many lives affected by the tiny East Texas school. (2014) Marker is Property of the State of Texas