The Gotier Trace
14R E 664437 N 3332299
Facing the entrance into Bastrop State Park at the beginning of Park Road 1 at the stone wall entrance, this marker will be under an oak tree to the observer's left.

A trace is a pioneer road, of sorts, marked by notching trees to indicate the general direction a traveler should head. The trees and underbrush within the actual path are then cut down to less than 12 inches hight so wagons can pass over them. Often a trace will be shifted and moved as better paths are discovered or as safety needs, like avoiding Indian attacks, dictate. Often branches from other colonies, markets, etc. will add a branch to an established trace or trail in order to take advantage of an already known route.

The Gotier Trace, also called the Gother Trace, crossed part of Texas from San Felipe to the colony originally formed by Stephen F. Austin; then onward to Cat Spring, Industry, Round Top, and on the the Colorado River though Bastrop. Portions of this Gotier Trace are still extant and available to ride on (with a bicycle) within Bastrop County.

Apparently, this is one of four historical markers that discuss this Gotier/Gother Trace. One is in San Felipe County, two are in Bastrop County (this marker being one of the two), and one in Fayette County.

This Gotier Trace historical marker is found at the entrance into Bastrop State Park where SH 21 and Loop 150 intersect/split. When facing the rock wall entrance into the park on Park Road 1, the plaque mounted on a pole is to the observer's left, and is under an oak tree. The address of the entrance to Bastrop State Park is 3005 TX-21, Bastrop, TX.

Additional Information:

Marker Text:
Originated in 1820s. Crossed the present counties of Austin, Washington, Fayette, Lee, Bastrop; joined San Felipe, capital of Stephen F. Austin's colony, with Bastrop. Marked by James Gotier, a settler who (with several in his family) died in an Indian massacre near this trace in 1837. Like most early Texas roads, this was only a marked route which travelers could follow-- dusty in droughts, boggy in rains. From such traces, wagon roads and cattle trails, Texas has developed over 67,000 miles of fine paved highways-- a system recognized as nation's finest. (1967)