Historic Franklin Presbyterian Church - Franklin, TN
16S E 511603 N 3975512
Original home of the First Presbyterian Church of Franklin, now the home of the Historic Franklin Presbyterian Church.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Franklin Presbyterian Church has its roots stemming from 1811, when a congregation of 46 and 4 elders under Reverend Gideon Blackburn at a facility near the City Cemetery.

The present church was built in 1842 and saw continuous services until 1994, when the First Presbyterian congregation moved to a new facility northeast of Franklin. Those members who wished to stay in the older church split from First Presbyterian and started the Historic Franklin Presbyterian Church.

Services:

Worship Services