Burleson County
14R E 721353 N 3380619
A rectangular dark pink granite block set in a large slab of concrete holds a bronze plaque about the history of Burleson County.

In Caldwell, TX, an old centennial-style pink granite Texas historical marker has been placed at the intersection of SH 21 and SH 36. The pink granite block is set in a large concrete and brick foundation and a round bronze circle with a large single star in its middle is placed on one vertical side of the block. 1936 is cut into the star, while around the perimeter text reads "State of Texas" across the top of the circle and "Erected 1965" across the bottom of the circle. Atop the granite block is mounted a bronze plaque titled "Burleson County", followed by the text describing the history of the formation of Burleson County.

The marker is located within the triangle of land formed by the intersection of SH 21 and SH 36. The connecting access roads allowing traffic to peal off one highway and turn onto the other forms the hypotenuse of the triangle. This marker is on the tip of the triangle formed by SH 21 and the access road from SH 36 jointing it so traffic would be heading North. The Pizza Hut is the closest landmark to this historical marker. You have to cross the access road to get to the triangular patch of land, so be very careful to look for cars turning from SH 36 onto SH 21 before crossing over from the Pizza Hut side of the street.

Marker Text:
Farmed early as 1744 by Indians under guidance of Spanish missionaries. In 1830, Ft. Tenoxtitlan, guarding Brazos crossing, San Antonio Road, attracted Anglo-Texans, who lived off wild game in early years. County created and organized in 1846. Named for Gen.Edward Burleson (1798-1851), veteran of Battle of San Jacinto; Indian fighter; Republic of Texas vice-president and senator, later a state senator. County seat, Caldwell (named for Mathew Caldwell, signer of Declaration of Independence). During the Civil War, furnished troops, cotton and food to Confederate Texas. (1965)