Webster, George, Jr. and Marie Daugherty, House - Marion
Location: Indiana, United States

The house at 926 South Washington Street in Marion, Indiana, is historically important because of its association with Marie Webster (1859-1956), a master of quilting and a noted advocate of this artistic craft. Marie Webster made quilts during the first half of the 20th century, and represents a shift from the traditional designs to modern designs inspired by the Arts and Crafts Movement. She also wrote the path breaking book Quilts: Their Story and How to Make Them, which was the first book solely dedicated to the history of the quilt. This book went through numerous editions; it is still in print today and is cited as a major work of quilt history. Webster also revolutionized the production of quilts by forming the Practical Patchwork Company which sold patterns, quilt kits, and even finished quilts. By publishing her designs in magazines such as Ladies Home Journal, she made her quilts and design patterns accessible to a wide audience. Prior to Webster, most quilt patterns were passed down from generation to generation and were of a regional nature. In 1991 Webster became the subject of museum exhibits on quilting, beginning with the Indianapolis Museum of Art and moving on in 1993 to the Museum of American Folk Art in New York City in 1993.

The Marie Webster House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1992. The property was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1993 and opened as a museum and the headquarters of The Quilters Hall of Fame in July 2004 following full restoration.

926 S. Washington St
Marion, IN