Thompson Benton Ferguson House - Watonga, OK
14S E 553088 N 3967409
This home is currently occupied as the T.B. Ferguson Historic Site by the Oklahoma Historical Society. The home is open Wed-Sat 10:00-4:30 and Sun 1:00-4:30.

Gov. Thompson Benton Ferguson (1857-1921) had this home constructed shortly after he arrived in the Watonga area in 1892. Built in 1901, he lived in the home until his death in 1921, and Mrs. Ferguson continued to live here until she passed away in 1947. The home fell into disrepair until 1967 when it was purchased by a local club, and title was transferred first to the City, and then to the State. Renovation was completed at that time. The home was placed on the National Register in 1973.

This is a three-story, 10-room frame dwelling with a wood-shaked hip roof and dormers on three sides. Built in the Queen Anne style, the home has a central semi-circular turret on the front, which has a conical roof. Flanking this turret on both levels are single wood-framed doors. The ground floor level has a covered porch with a curved front, and the second level has a porch across the front and partially down each side of the home. All porches have wood bannisters.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes