Ralph Herseth, Houghton, South Dakota
Located in a small park in Houghton, South Dakota, on the south side of US Highway 10.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Herseth was born in Houghton, South Dakota, the son of Oline (née Afseth) and Lars Herseth. His father was a Norwegian immigrant, as were his maternal grandparents. He graduated from Columbia High School, in Brown County, South Dakota. He attended Northern State Teachers College and North Dakota State College. He married Lorna H. Buntrock on December 23, 1937, and they lived on a ranch near Houghton. Lorna Herseth later became South Dakota's Secretary of State. Their son Lars Herseth was Majority Leader of the State Senate, and granddaughter Stephanie Herseth Sandlin served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 2005 until 2011.

Herseth was a Superintendent for the Civilian Conservation Corps (1935–39). He served in the South Dakota State Senate for Brown County from (1951–52) and (1957–58).

Herseth was only the third Democrat to hold the office of Governor of the state of South Dakota. As governor, he focused on state tax problems, appointing a Citizens Tax Study Commission to recommend tax reform. He was also active in developing South Dakota's natural resources. Big Bend Dam on the Missouri River was begun during his single term in office. The state government experienced problems resulting from hard-hitting natural disasters in South Dakota in 1959; he was defeated for reelection in 1960, and for a return to office in 1962.

Herseth died on January 24, 1969, and is interred at Houghton Cemetery, Houghton, Brown County, South Dakota.
Marker Name: Ralph Herseth - Twenty-first Governor

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
RALPH HERSETH TWENTY-FIRST GOVERNOR Ralph Herseth, 1909-1969, was born on a ranch near Houghton and grew to manhood here. He graduated from Columbia High School and attended North Dakota State College. As a farmer-rancher, he raised wheat, corn, and Aberdeen Angus cattle and liked to be regarded as a typical second-generation son of the soil. He also operated a farm implement business in Hecla. In 1937 he married his high school sweetheart Lorna Buntrock of Columbia, who served as south Dakota's Secretary of State 1972-1978. They had three children: Karen, Connie, and Lars. Ralph served as officer or direcor of the Northern Electric Cooperative, the James Valley Telephone Cooperative, the Houghton Elevator, and many civic betterment organizations of Brown County. He was a life-long member of Trinity Lutheran Church. As State Senator in 1951-52 and 1955-56, his abilities brought him into the political limelight. In 1958 he was elected Governor, becoming only the third Democratic Governor in state history. His governorship was marked by compassion and honesty, firmness and aggressive purpose. The first state-wide teachers' retirement benefit program was established under his leadership. This roadside park is a fitting place to honor a distinguished citizen who merited state and national recognition.