CCC Camp at Sandlake, Houghton, South Dakota
14T E 557869 N 5067960
Located on the road traversing the center of Sand Lake, on US Highway 10, just west of Houghton, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This marker is about a mile west of the town of Houghton, SD.

It describes the CCC camp and what its function was.

Sand Lake is well know for being on the migratory path of many birds.
Marker Name: CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS CAMP

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS CAMP Camp BF-2 (Sand Lake): 2 1/2 miles W and 2 1/2 miles S at Headquarters. Company: 2749--6/28/35-7/31/39. The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal work-relief program during the Great Depression. From 1933 to 1942, the CCC provided work for 31,097 jobless men in South Dakota -- about 22,000 enrollees (single men aged 17-25), about 1,700 veterans, 4,553 American Indians and 2,834 supervisors. The U. S. Army provided 200-man camps, food, clothing, medical care and pay, and educational, recreational and religious programs. The Office of Indian Affairs provided similar services for units on Indian reservations. BF-2, supervised by the Bureau of Biologival Survey, created the 21,451-acre Sand Lake National Wildlife Refuge and started the 3,248-acre Waubay Waterfowl Refuge. Enrollees had to clear the land of buildings, rubble and 200 miles of fence before constructing several dams, roads and trails, headquarters buildings and the 100-foot observation tower. The created islands to form channels to protect nesting and resting birds and to curculate river water in dry periods. The planted trees, ground cover and food crops. Thens of thousands of waterfowl are hatched and hundreds of thousands of migrating waterfowl rest each year at the 5,000-acre Mud and 6,000-acre Sand Lakes.