Johannes de Doperkerk - Vledder NL
Johannes de Doperkerk located at Lesturgeonplein in Vledder, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The first chapel in Vledder (ca. 1000) was probably made of wood. The current tower (1350) was probably built in the wooden chapel. Only then arose the ship (1425) and the choir (1475). The church belongs to the oldest of Drenthe. The oldest part of the church is the saddleback tower, built in the 14th century. It is one of the few gable roof towers in Drenthe. After the construction of the tower in 1425 began the construction of the single-aisled nave of the church. The chancel was built around 1475. In 1621 the church was hit by a large fire, the building partially collapsed. Only in the early 18th century the church was partially restored. The municipality Vledder underwent a major expansion in 1818 when the Society of violence settled in Frederiksoord. In 1820 the church was inaugurated. In the following years, no maintenance was committed to the church. This led in 1952 the church was closed because of dilapidation. In 1952 - 1954 the church and the tower was restored.

The baptismal font in the church dates from the 11th century and is large enough, as was customary, a newborn to dip. The pulpit dates from the late 18th century.