Kidwelly Castle - Historic Fort - Castell Cydweli, Wales.
30U E 409819 N 5732813
Kidwelly Castle (Welsh: 'Castell Cydweli') is a Norman castle overlooking the river Gwendraeth and the town of Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Kidwelly Castle built between 1115 to about 1476. Created as a defence against the Welsh, the castle fell to the Welsh several times in the twelfth century. Later in its history, it was unsuccessfully besieged by forces of Owain Glyndwr in 1403 with assistance from soldiers from France and Brittany who captured Kidwelly town. The castle was relieved by a Norman army after just three weeks. The gatehouse was extensively damaged and it was rebuilt on the instructions of King Henry V. It largely escaped involvement in the English Civil War.

The plan of the castle consists of a square inner bailey defended by four round towers, which overlook a semi-circular outer curtain wall on the landward side, with the massive gatehouse next to the river. The river prevents this from being a truly concentric plan, however a jutting tower protects the riverside walls, and the final plan is very strong.

CADW website: (visit link)
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1115 - 1476