Johnson, George F., Recreation Park Carousel - Binghamton, NY
18T E 422790 N 4661221
Recreation Park Carousel is in George F. Johnson Recreational Park, 58-78 Beethoven Street Binghamton, NY
Location: New York, United States

"Installed in 1925, this carousel includes 60 jumping horses, 4-abreast; chariots; and the original 2-roll frame Wurlitzer Military Band Organ with bells. The horses and the original carousel house cupola have been restored. Situated in the historic George F. Johnson Recreation Park, facilities include a reflective pond, statue of George F. Johnson, Rod Serling Memorial Plaque, band shell concerts, pools and bathhouse, tennis courts, playground, and ball fields.
Carousel is open Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day. For carousel hours, weather permitting, go to City of Binghamton Parks and Recreation Department"

Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
free

Hours of Operation:
Saturday May 23rd through June 19th Open Monday through Friday, from 3:00pm to last ride at 7:45pm Open Saturday and Sunday, from 12:00pm to last ride at 7:45pm June 20th through Labor Day Open daily, from 12:00pm to last ride at 7:45pm.