1917 - Brown Block - Chariton, Ia.
This two-story red brick building is located at 105-107 S Main in Chariton, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a tax preparation location.
Date of Construction: 1913

The Brown Block at 105-107 S Main is the original two storefronts of what became a three storefront building. These two were built in 1913, with the third (non-extant) built in 1917. This is an unusual building in Chariton as it shows a Mediterranean influence with the bracketed red tile pent roof. A stepped pediment centered above the south half reads "Brown Block 1917" but it was added when the matching non-extant part of the building was constructed. At street level the north storefront has been covered with stucco and given new small windows and a new door. The center door leading to the upper level has also received this stucco treatment. However, the south storefront retains the original configuration of recessed central entry and display windows. The brown brick exterior features herringbone patterned pilasters with small square stone panels at the top, a simple brick panel inset with a small stone panel above the center stairway, and brick patterning around the pairs of windows. Upper story windows on the south are not original. A parking lot now occupies the site of the 1917 section of the Brown Block.

- National Register Application

Year of construction: 1917