Unitarian Meeting House - Madison WI
16T E 301769 N 4772111
Designed by Frank Lloyd Wright as the Unitarian Universalist congregation in Shorewood Hills, a suburb of Madison Wisoonsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The meeting house was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright and built by Marshall Erdman, the congregation numbers over 2000 persons and is one of the largest Unitarian Universalist congregations in the US.

Frank Lloyd Wright was one of the members and nephew to one of the founders. He commissioned in 1946, construction began in 1949 and completed in 1951. It is recognized as one of the most innovative designs for church architecture. It was placed on the Register in 1973 and declared a National Historic Landmark in 2004.
City, State or City, Country: Madison, Wisconsin

Architect: Frank Lloyd Wright