Old Palestine Cemetery - Alto, TX, USA
In Rural Cherokee County - 4 miles East of Alto on TX-21. Approximately 1,914 interments.

Next to the historic Old Palestine Baptist Church Est. 1844. Many of the prominent pioneer families are interred in Old Palestine Cemetery, one of the oldest burial grounds in Cherokee County.

Old Palestine has the gravesite of Holloway Daniel Murphy who was shot to death during his first day on the job as a Texas Highway Patrolman by Bonnie Parker & Clyde Barrow. H.D. Murphy and another patrolman thought Bonnie & Clyde were two stranded motorist and stopped to render aid to the two gangsters. Both patrolmen were gunned down as they dismounted their motorcycles by the infamous pair. A farmer who saw the incident said Bonnie and Clyde then walked up to the dying officers and shot both of them in the head. To this day H.D. Murphy holds the record for being the youngest Texas Highway Patrolman killed in the line of duty and also had the shortest tenure as a Texas Highway Patrolman that was killed in the line of duty. (The above info was taken from (visit link)

Cemetery Status: Active