Agriculture - Sidney OH
16T E 741781 N 4463223
The Sidney/Shelby Public Art Foundation, through a panel of jurors, selected Ohio artist George Danhires to develop four public sculptures to be installed on the tree lawns around the Shelby County Court Square in downtown Sidney, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This monument incorporates historic and contemporary images with emphasis on family farming and local crops. Traditional farming is depicted with the sower spreading wheat seeds from a wicker basket. Next to the sower several corn plants indicate the importance of this crop to the area.

In the adjacent section two farm workers bail and load hay under a harvest sun. the next image is a contemporary farmer operating a combine. Farther on, a youth in a 4-H t-shirt holds a family pet, a barn cat. Between the girl and the sower are wheat plants, a farm house and a silo.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Agriculture

Figure Type: Human