D53 (hunebed) - Havelte NL
Dolmen D53 located at Hunebeddenweg near Havelte, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The dolmen is located north of the Hunebeddenweg, a side road of the Van Helomaweg. The dolmen was built during the Funnel Beaker Culture.

D53 is one of the largest dolmens of the Netherlands (only D27 in Borger is greater). The dolmen has 21 carrier stones, 2 and 9 keystones capstones. The port is also still there, complete with 4 carrying stones and one capstone. To see the big oval wreath are 10 stones. Special is that there are two dolmens close together.
On the other side of the road is the smaller D54.

In the 19th century, bought the Dutch State the dolmen of the farmers marke in Havelte.
By order of the Germans was the tomb in the Second World War demolished for the purpose of constructing a semblance airport. After the war, the dolmen was rebuilt on the original site.
Because there were in the study in 1918 drawings of this dolmen could be quite precisely reconstructed.

(Google translated from wikipedia)