Sunset Rock Trailhead to Bluff Trail - Lookout Mountain, TN
Trailhead tucked away between houses on W. Brow Road on your way to Point Par

County of site: Hamilton County
Location of site: W. Brow Rd., Bluff Trail Trailhead, Lookout Mountain
Marker erected by: National Park Service
Normal hours: 6:a.m. - Sunset

"Sunset Rock provides spectacular access to the Bluff and Gum Spring Trails. Parking is allowed only in the tiny lot provided on West Brow Drive (to reach this point, bear right at the fountain on top of the mountain, then drive about a half mile to the parking lot on the left). Due to the area's popularity, parking can be difficult, particularly on weekends. If possible, hikers should park at the Cravens House. Regardless of how you find your way to "the Rock," keep children close at hand and use extreme caution near the unprotected edges of the cliff, which drop nearly 100 feet. There have been fatalities here due to carelessness.

"Confederate Generals Bragg and Longstreet are said to have used Sunset Rock to watch the movement of Union troops on October 28, 1863, prior to launching the Battle of Wauhatchie. That night, Longstreet was reportedly visible to the Union commanders in the valley below as he stood directing the battle. Unknown to Longstreet, the Union army had broken the Confederate code and was thus able to anticipate their enemy's every movement. Some 25 years later, the old narrow gauge railroad from the Point Hotel passed just a few feet from the parking area on West Brow Road (Even today, near a stone bench, one can still see some of the original terrace from the railroad in what is now a landscaped yard). From 1886-1899 photographer George T. Linn operated a studio perched on the very edge of the cliff; large iron bolts still remain from this structure.

Additional info on Hiking Lookout or Boots Rated

Trail allowances or restrictions: