Rhuddlan Castle - Rhuddlan, Denbighshire, Wales.
30U E 469033 N 5904509
Rhuddlan Castle is concentric in design, consisting of a very strongly defended diamond shaped inner ward. Erected by Edward I in 1277. Now managed by CADW. The castle is located in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Rhuddlan Castle - "For centuries, Rhuddlan had been a fiercely contested strategic location leading to much bloodshed. Edward’s muscle power triumphed long enough to build a muscle-bound symmetrical castle, showcasing the latest in ‘walls-within-walls’ technology. Edward I needed access to the sea to keep his castle supplied so he diverted the River Clwyd for over 2 miles (3.5km) to provide a deep-water channel for ships. The remains of a defended river gate still exist in the outer ring of the walls.

The castle also played a seminal role in Welsh history: it was here that a new system of English government was established over much of Wales by the Statute of Rhuddlan (1284) – a settlement that lasted until the Act of Union in 1536. After the Civil War the castle was rendered untenable – hence its present condition." Adapted from: