Ingham Station, Vinton County, Ohio
Lesser known, but very interesting ghost town near the infamous Moonville in Zaleski State Forest.
Location: Ohio, United States

Near the infamous Moonville Ghost Town, is a lesser known ghost town called Ingham Station. At it's peak around 1900, Ingham Station had a store, railroad depot, a mine, schoolhouse, over a dozen residences, and was inhabited by several families. If one looks carefully, the forest will reveal evidence of this town that existed over 100 years ago.

The keen explorer can find bits of broken pots, cast iron skillets, pans, mugs, bricks, mason jars, railroad parts, wood, iron parts, coal, foundations, and more. In the springtime, one can find flowerbeds of daffodils that have grown wild since the town was abandoned.

The mine was closed around 1909 and the town was abandoned sometime thereafter. It's thought that Ingham was inhabited until sometime around 1914-1920. Some historical Maps from ODOT show Ingham from 1918-1926.

The hike into the area is at the minimum over a mile, or longer, depending on the route. Although it is not terribly difficult, do pack water and some food. This is a remote area. It is a good idea to register at the hiking trail registration point near the Hope Furnace parking lot.

Some points of interest to those visiting:

The Ingham Waymark, is where the train station & general store was located. There is a square flat area (where the building was), and an old rusty pole in the ground.

N 39° 19.883 W 082° 20.417 - Hiking Trail Registration Point. Suggested that one of these is filled out if you do any hiking or backpacking in the area.

N 39° 18.691 W 082° 17.944 - Ingham School. This is where the Ingham school house was located. It looks to have been approx, 20 feet by 20 feet square. It is thought it was placed here, as a hill lay inbetween the mining operations and the school - blocking noise. Stone foundation blocks, bricks from Athens, and some RR metal are all that remain.

N 39° 18.883 W 082° 17.950 - This is the eastern entrance to the old Ingham Mine Tunnel System, and not the Ingham mine itself, as some have suspected. The main Ingham Mine was back in "Bear Hollow" (see Ingham Mine Waymark). This tunnel system was evidently used to transport coal from the mine to the tipple. The area outside the tunnel is littered with pieces of coal and broken rusty iron. The flat area below was where the railroad spur tracks laid, and hopper cars were loaded from the tipple. There were possibly 3-4 siding tracks here.

The tunnel system is now closed off - entry is difficult, but possible. The tunnels are partially flooded in places Animals have been spotted in the tunnel system, including bats and amphibians. The main passageway leads through the hill westwards, to the Ingham mine in "Bear Hollow". There are a few side passages, now collapsed. This branch of the tunnel was approx 1200 feet long. There is a side tunnel shaft that extends north-west and unknown distance.

There are a few other drift entries in the area of this tunnel, along the hillside - lending credit that the tunnel was mined for coal.

N 39° 18.850 W 082° 17.933 - Close to the tunnel entrance, are 2 concrete bases with large iron bolts. These were equipment foundations for the power house. There is a geocache nearby.

N 39° 18.881 W 082° 18.228 - This is the western end of the tunnel system. There is a land-bridge that crosses this valley to join with the mine.

N 39° 18.892 W 082° 18.275 - This is the eastern entrance to the Valley Coal Company Ingham mine, now closed off. There were air shafts to the north of the entrance, one very close, another a short distance north (N39-18.990 W82-18.306). There are additional possible mine entrances on the south and west portions of this ridge. Several artifacts were found in this area.

N 39° 19.517 W 082° 17.750 - Suggested Parking Area - there is safe drinking water at the top of the hill, near the campsite.

N 39° 19.352 W 082° 17.826 - Safe Drinking Water Point - East. Also campsites and latrine.

N 39° 19.600 W 082° 19.167 - Safe Drinking Water Point - West. Another point for water.