Site of El Camino Real
14R E 710330 N 3366722
This historical marker reminds its readers that the El Camino Real stretches from Saltillo, Mexico to what is now Louisiana. The trail goes by several titles/names as well as El Camino Real.

The El Camino Real is really a series of trails that meandered and shifted over time and as needs changed for the travelers. However, it stayed within a generally consistent direction and overall location. The trail throughout Texas can be called the El Camino Real, El Camino Real de los Tejas, Old San Antonio Road (OSR), Royal Road, and Kings Highway. While other old mission trails in other states are also referred to as El Camino Reals, this marker is in the context of the path connecting Mexico City to what is now Mean, Louisiana. Within Texas, a few other labels are referencing the El Camino Real, such as the San Antonio to Nacogdoches Road; or, during the Civil War, the Camino Arriba.
The DAR set pink granite markers along a major portion of the El Camino Real de los Tejas in 1918. Not many still exist today, but some are still visible along State Highway 21 and the State Highway OSR. The Texas legislature declared the Old San Antonio Road as a Texas historical trail.

Additional References:

Marker Text:
(The Old San Antonio Road) Great thoroughfare of early Texas. Following ancient Indian and buffalo paths, sometimes on same course as 1691 "Trail of the Padres", stretches 1,000 miles from Saltillo, Mexico, to present Louisiana. Highway for explorers, traders, smugglers, adventurers, settlers, armies. Was surveyed about 1800 and given name of "King's Highway". Here, as in some other areas, the modern highway follows historic El Camino Real. Also, in this particular area, El Camino Real marked boundary between the major early 19th century colonies of Stephen F. Austin and Sterling C. Robertson. (1968)