Rock Point Bridge - Jackson County, OR
This concrete arch bridge was constructed in 1919 and rehabilitated in 2010.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following text is taken from the Oregon Department of Transportation PDF document to describe this bridge:

Rogue River (Rock Point) Bridge
Constructed in 1920 ~ Reinforced Concrete Deck Arch

This structure is an early major arch bridge completed under the design auspices of Conde B. McCullough, Oregon’s noted bridge engineer. McCullough designed the Rock Point Bridge, originally on the old Pacific Highway, to conform with and complement the local landscape. The structure is 505 feet in length, and the main span is a single 113 foot open-spandrel, rib-type reinforced concrete deck arch. The structure has curved arch fascia curtain walls. The railing on the original main span is an urn-shaped balustrade with a band of dentils below. The ends of the main piers are bushhammered for textured contrast. The structure replaced a timber Howe truss covered bridge. The bridge was built by Parker and Banfield, Portland. Because of the great depth of the water at the bridge location, it was impossible to build falsework under the main arch span. The contractor solved the problem by building a temporary wood truss span over the river to give support to the forms.

Historic Highway Bridges of Oregon Dwight A. Smith, James B. Norman, Pieter T. Dykman Oregon Historical Society

Rock Point Bridge was once part of the Old Pacific Highway 99. Bridgehunter.com contains some wonderful closeup pictures of this bridge here.

Length of bridge: 504.9 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: motor vehicles