An Arm of the Chisholm Cattle Trail
14R E 711382 N 3369238
Part of the history of the early to mid 1800s was the cattle drives from Texas to Kansas and other markets. The Chisholm Cattle Trail helped build the the economy of Burleson County.

State Highway 21 follows parts of the ancient El Camino Real that connected commerce from northern Mexico to northwestern Louisiana. SH 21 also follows a portion of the famous Chisholm Trail on which herds of cattle were driven by young cowboys from Texas up to Kansas where the meat markets there bought the beef and shipped the processed meat to Eastern states where the demands of the denser populations drove the need for meat from farther away. The legends of the Texas cowboy was formed and fashioned by those young men who herded the cattle along trails like this Chisholm Cattle Trail.

This marker is about 8 miles west of Caldwell, TX on the north side of SH 21. It is in the drainage ditch off the side of the road. A small area of the shoulder of the highway has been widened to allow cars to pull over an safely park while viewing the sign. It is easy to miss when traveling at normal highway speeds, so be aware of the brown informational road signs indicating a historical marker.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
The Chisholm Trail, which was developed following the Civil War, allowed Texas cattle to be driven to railheads in Kansas for shipment to eastern markets. An arm of the celebrated route, reaching from Matagorda County to the main trail near present McGregor, passed through this area. With the establishment of James L. Dean's store, later the site of Deanville, and the White Inn, the trail became a significant commercial road. Vital to the development of Burleson County's cattle industry, it declined in use after rail lines reached the area in the late 1870s. (1981)