Dortmund - 1832 to 1844 - St. Charles County, MO
A dream conceived in Prussia, was drowned in the waters of the Missouri River.

Location of site: Augusta Bottom Rd., ½ mile W. of Augusta
Marker erected by: Boone-Duden Historical Society

Marker text:

DORTMUND
1832 - Julius Mallinckrodt arrived from Dortmund, Westphalia, Prussia. Mallinckrodt purchased land from Ludwig Eversmann, and married Mary McClenny. The Mallinckrodts dreamed of a new Dortmund.

1835 - Mallinckrodt asked Alexander McKinney to survey and layout 90 lots, 50 feet wide and 125 feet deep.

1836 - The town of Dortmund was filed in St. Charles County. Lots were sold at public auction.

1844 - Missouri River flooded and Dortmund was left without a waterfront. Mallinckrodt refunded money to people who had purchased lots as by verbal agreement. J.Y. Graif, owner of lots 3 & 34, had built a structure on one of the lots. Only memories of the dream of Dortmund remain.

Dortmund was one of many German towns built on the Missouri River in the Missouri Territory. They were enticed here by many great articles in German Newspapers written by Gottfried Duden.
A thumb nail look as shown in Google Books Listing
And again, as with Marthasville, La Charrette, the Missouri River was just a dozen or so yards from the town site, where today it is almost 2 miles south of this spot.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no