Yellow Springs, OH
A replica, however built from the past existing station in Yellow Springs
Location: Ohio, United States

When the railroad was first put in Yellow Springs it was a resort town people used to come there for the healing powers of the springs. It was suppose to go through Clifton originally but was rerouted as a reward to William "Judge" Mills for securing loans for the penniless Little Miami RR and was completed to Springfield by August of 1846. Brigitta Valey writes: In 1967 my parents recovered the station from certain destruction before the village of Yellow Springs could demolish it. In short, the village considered the station an eyesore in 1967 and the fire department was going to burn it as practice but all pieces of the structure were saved. The walls of the station were stolen and used for horse shelters. However, all of the architectural elements were stored and some pieces were restored. I know this because I grew up with them in my parents house until my father transferred them to a friend who then transferred them to another friend. Now, 32 years later, the "Gothic Multi-use Pennsylvania RR Station" has been rebuilt as close to historical dimensions, including as much as the original architecture as possible. It was dedicated 5/8/99 not far from where it originally stood. The station was originally just off Corry St. very close to the center of the village. The replica station now serves the community as the chamber of commerce office and public restrooms. The replica includes the original station's windows and ticket counter that separated the office from the freight storage. The brackets are also original and were restored and used on the superstructure. Original vents have been incorporated into the modern heating and cooling system making it as the original station looked in 1870. Because of the age of the wood some window frames and cornice pieces could not be used.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes