Sun Building – Washington, DC
Historic commercial building in downtown Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Sun Building was designed in 1885-87 by the nationally recognized architect Alfred Bult Mullett for A.S. Abell, publisher of the Baltimore Sun, as the paper's Washington news bureau. The building was constructed by John H. Hewlett. A contemporary account stated that "'The Sun Building 1 marks, it is believed, a new era in building in Washington."  This new era was characterized by rapidly developing technologies. At the time of its construction, the Sun Building was viewed as one of Washington's most distinguished new business structures...

The building stands as a fine example of the Victorian Gothic style of architecture. But its architectural significance lies beyond that of a skilled rendition of style. This building is an early embodiment of today's well-used concept of architectural corporate image. Rich materials, large scale, and generous size present a substantial structure. The use of exuberant shapes, careful attention to decorative features (especially texture), and elegant proportions attest to the full articulation of the design. The height, structural system, and elevators clearly establish the innovative thinking inherent in the building. Repeated use of the decorative sun and sunflower (on both the interior and exterior) is the signature of the Baltimore Sun Publishing Company. The building reinforced the Baltimore Sun as a newspaper force in the city of Washington. The visual presence of the building marked what was to be the consummation of the Sun's eminence as the leading paper in the Nation's Capital.

The building appears to be in very good condition. It is occupied by specialty stores on the first floor and offices above.
1317 F St., NW
Washington, District of Columbia