Amazing Grace Lutheran Church - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This one story red brick building is located at 313 Cedat Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The front of the church is not highly adorned. Eleven brick steps lead to a glass and wooden door entryway. Two small windows are on either side of this entryway. A vertical course of brick runs a quarter of the way from the bottom of the building and a quarter of the way from the top of the building. It appears that a date stone has been removed and bricked over on the left side of the building and some sort of entablature has been removed and bricked over the entryway. A large metal cross is above the right window. A single course of limestone appears at the cornice.

The text of the church signage reads:

Amazing Grace
Lutheran Church

Worship 8:30
Sunday School 10:45

(picture of triple cross)
Missouri Synod

Pastor
William Schroeder

313 Cedar
540-5150

From the Church website:
(visit link)

"Amazing Grace is located in Pleasant Hill, Missouri, near the greater Kansas City area. Our church was founded in 1998.

Trinity Lutheran is located in Creighton, Missouri, 30 miles southeast of Pleasant Hill. Trinity was founded in 1904.

We are both members of the Lutheran Church Missouri Synod."
Active Church: Yes