L & M Skelly Service Station - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389388 N 4293880
This one-story concrete and painted brick building is located at 215 Cedar Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a western wear store. The bays covered in the description are now uncovered. The non-historic shed has been removed.
Date of Construction: 1955

This concrete block and brick one-part commercial block has a front-facing L-shaped footprint, which is formed by a projecting brick addition at the west end of the original rectangular block. Single vehicular entrances occupy the three west bays. A non-historic plywood storefront fills the three east end bays. This storefront features a pedestrian entrance flanked by single one-over-one light, double-hung windows. Additional character-defining features include the terracotta coping tile that caps the parapet walls.

A non-historic front-gabled shed with corrugated metal siding stands adjacent to the east of the primary building.

Although this building is less than fifty years of age, it retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly expresses its historic associations with the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Address of the station: