1948 - Memorial Building - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This two-story red brick building is located at 212 Cedar Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a community building.
Date of Construction: 1948

This brick two-story building has a rectangular footprint. The front and rear facade treatments are almost identical. The symmetrical front elevation is three bays wide and the side elevations are five bays deep. Fenestration defines the bays. A double-leaf entrance door fills the center bay on the first story. Multilight, steel sash windows with operable outer casements fill the remaining openings of the building. The brick fafade projects slightly forward in two short steps. Two continuous bands of limestone encircle the building at the water table and at the cornice level. Additional character-defining features include the stepped front parapet, stone coping, and header brick windowsills.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity. It clearly conveys its historic associations with the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history and is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Historic marker on the reverse of the building: