Mallokup Bridge - Capel , Western Australia
A sign at a bridge over the Capel River
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The present Mallokup Bridge is the third bridge to be built on this site , the sign tells the history of the different river crossings :-

Mallokup Bridge

A bridge was first built at this point on the Capel River in the early 1850's. It replaced the original causeway, which had the tendency to wash away. This first bridge enabled a connection to the Old Bunbury Rd, and was the resuklt of a troubled construction project spanning several years.
Local historians noted " The project was beset by absconding convicts, warped timber (which had to be replaced) and local altercations over the alignment. However, in November 1853 the local newspaper commented that ' the approaches, which were almost impassable during winter months, have now been metalled, and the causeway is now a very creditable piece of work...'"
It is thought that this "creditable piece of work" was burnt in 1866, rewquiring a complete rebuild . The resultant bridge was then replaced in 1930 with the substantial timber construction shown in the photographs. This stood until 2008 when, despite a public outcry it was demolished due to safety concerns. Some of it's old weathered timbers were retained to form this seat and handrail, maintaining an important connection with the past
Group that erected the marker: Shire of Capel

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: