Gutenberg Museum / Haus Zum Römischen Kaiser — Mainz, Germany
32U E 448089 N 5538819
The Renaissance house "Zum Römischen Kaiser", build 1653-64, was the first major building in Mainz after the Thirty Years' War and is now part of the Gutenberg Museum
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das Haus "Zum Römischen Kaiser", vormals "Zum Marienberg", war der erste größere Neubau in dem durch den Dreißigjährigen Krieg zerstörten Mainz und Vorbild für weitere nachfolgende Prachtbauten des Kurmainzer Adels. Das Renaissance-Gebäude wurde 1653-64 für den Großkaufmann, kurfürstlichen Rat und Rentmeister Edmund Rokoch erbaut. Als prachtvolles Bürgerhaus nahm das Gebäude maßgeblichen Einfluß auf die Mainzer Architektur.
Das Gebäude wurde im 18. Jahrhundert mit plastischem Fassadenschmuck versehen und diente ab dem Jahr 1742 unter dem neuen, bis heute verwendeten Namen "Zum römischen Kaiser" als Hotel, in dem unter anderem Mozart, Voltaire und Goethe als Gäste abstiegen.
Seit 1930 beherbergt das Gebäude das Gutenberg-Museum, heute sind hier die Fachbibliothek, Verwaltung des Museums sowie die Dienstwohnung des Mainzer Stadtschreibers untergebracht.

Die Briefmarke ist Teil der Serie Hauptstädte der Länder der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, herausgegeben von der Deutsche Bundespost in den Jahren 1964 und 1965.

The house "Zum Römischen Kaiser", formerly "Zum Marienberg", the first major construction in the during the Thirty Years' War destroyed city of Mainz and a model for other subsequent magnificent buildings of the Electorate of Mainz nobility. The Renaissance building was built 1653-64 for the wholesale merchant, the electoral council and steward Edmund Rokoch. As a magnificent town house, the building took a decisive influence on the architecture of Mainz.
The building was fitted with plastic façade decoration in the 18th century and served from 1742 under the new, used until now name "Zum Römischen Kaiser" as a hotel where, among others, Mozart, Voltaire and Goethe were guests.
Since 1930 the building houses the Gutenberg Museum, now the Library, the management of the museum and the official home of the Mainz Writer in Residence.

The stamp is part of the series Hauptstädte der Länder der Bundesrepublik Deutschland (capitals of the states of the Federal Republic of Germany), issued by the German Federal Post Office in 1964 and 1965.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Infotafel / information panel

Stamp Issuing Country: Deutsche Bundespost / Germany