Johannes Gutenberg — Mainz, Germany
32U E 448055 N 5538824
Johannes Gensfleisch zur Laden zum Gutenberg (1400? - 1468) was a German blacksmith, goldsmith, printer, and publisher who introduced printing to Europe
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Johannes Gensfleisch zur Laden zum Gutenberg, genannt Johannes Gutenberg (1400? - 1468) war ein deutscher Schmied, Goldschmied, Drucker und Verleger, gilt als Erfinder des modernen Buchdrucks mit beweglichen Metalllettern und der Druckerpresse.

Diese Büste von Johannes Gutenberg, ein Werk von Wäinö Aaltonen aus dem Jahre 1962, steht auf dem Liebfrauenplatz vor dem Gutenbergmuseum. Der Steinsockel hat eine Höhe von 2,20 m, die Höhe der Bronzebüste beträgt 0,80 m. Die Inschrift lautet:

Johannes Gutenberg
Bronzebüste von Prof. Wäinö Aaltonen
Helsinki
dem Gutenberg-Museum zu seiner Wiedereröffnung 1962 vom Künstler geschenkt.

Den Guß stiftete der Graphische Zentralverband von Finnland.

Johannes Gensfleisch zur Laden zum Gutenberg, named Johannes Gutenberg (1400? – 1468) was a German blacksmith, goldsmith, printer, and publisher who is regarded as the inventor of modern book printing with mechanical movable type and the printing press.

This bust of Johannes Gutenberg, a work of Wäinö Aaltonen from 1962, stands on the Liebfrauenplatz in front of the Gutenberg Museum. The stone base has a height of 2.20 m, the height of the bronze bust is 0.80 m. The (translated) inscription reads:

Johannes Gutenberg
Bronze bust by Prof. Wäinö Aaltonen
Helsinki
donated to the Gutenberg Museum on its reopening in 1962 by the artist.

Casting was donated by the Central Graphical Association of Finland.

Quelle / source: wikipedia (Johannes Gutenberg), Brunnen Denkmäler und Plastiken in Mainz, Versuch einer Bestandsaufnahme