Zum Römischen Kaiser — Mainz, Germany
32U E 448089 N 5538819
The house "Zum Römischen Kaiser", build 1653-64 was the first major building in Mainz after the Thirty Years' War and a model for other subsequent magnificent buildings of the Kurmainz nobility
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das Haus "Zum Römischen Kaiser", vormals "Zum Marienberg", war der erste größere Neubau in dem durch den Dreißigjährigen Krieg zerstörten Mainz und Vorbild für weitere nachfolgende Prachtbauten des Kurmainzer Adels. Es wurde für den Großkaufmann, kurfürstlichen Rat und Rentmeister Edmund Rokoch in der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts erbaut. 1653 entstand zuerst der westliche Gebäudeteil in der Tradition schmaler bürgerlicher Giebelhäuser. Ab 1657 wurde dieses Haus durch ein gleich gestaltetes Giebelhaus auf dem Ostteil des heutigen Grundstücks ergänzt und schließlich durch den die beiden Gebäudeteile verbindenden Mittelbau, das sog. Privatpalais "Zum Marienberg" komplettiert. Als prachtvolles Bürgerhaus nahm das Gebäude maßgeblichen Einfluß auf die Mainzer Architektur. So war es Vorbild für das Bischöfliche Palais und den Schönborner Hof.
Das Gebäude wurde im 18. Jahrhundert mit plastischem Fassadenschmuck versehen und diente ab dem Jahr 1742 unter dem neuen, bis heute verwendeten Namen "Zum römischen Kaiser" als Hotel, in dem unter anderem Mozart, Voltaire und Goethe als Gäste abstiegen.
Seit 1930 beherbergt das Gebäude das Gutenberg-Museum, heute sind hier die Fachbibliothek, Verwaltung des Museums sowie die Dienstwohnung des Mainzer Stadtschreibers untergebracht.

The house Zum Römischen Kaiser, formerly "Zum Marienberg", the first major construction in the during the Thirty Years' War destroyed city of Mainz and a model for other subsequent magnificent buildings of the Electorate of Mainz nobility. It was built for the wholesale merchant, the electoral council and steward Edmund Rokoch in the second half of the 17th century. 1653 was created the first western part of the building in the tradition of narrow front-gabled bourgeois houses. From 1657 this house was complemented by an equally decorated front-gabled house on the eastern part of today's property and finally the two parts of the building were connected by a central building, the so-called private palace "Zum Marienberg". As a magnificent town house, the building took a decisive influence on the architecture of Mainz. So it was a model for the Episcopal Palace and the Schönborner Hof.
The building was fitted with plastic façade decoration in the 18th century and served from 1742 under the new, used until now name "Zum Römischen Kaiser" as a hotel where, among others, Mozart, Voltaire and Goethe were guests.
Since 1930 the building houses the Gutenberg Museum, now the Library, the management of the museum and the official home of the Mainz Writer in Residence.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Infotafel / information panel

Adresse/Adress: