Historic Building 1900 - 126 First St. - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This one-story red brick building is located at 126 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

newspaper office continually since

DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION 1992

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a newspaper printer.
Date of Construction: c.1880

This brick one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. The front elevation is three bays wide. Storefront fenestration defines the bays. Flanking the center bay entrance are two plate glass windows that rest on three-foot-high brick bulkheads. The wood frame storefront is a modern reconstruction of the original configuration. A plywood sign covers the transom window. Additional character-defining features include brick pilasters that rise above the parapet at each end of the upper facade wall; the soldier brick entrance surround; and the stone parapet coping, pilaster caps, entrance threshold, and corner blocks. Historically, the narrow space between this building and 128 South First Street was known as "Wall Street." Local sources indicate that this space was left between the buildings to allow management and employees of the J. C. Jones Lumberyard to walk directly from the lumberyard on Second Street to the commercial businesses on First Street.

The alterations to the transom are easily reversible. This building retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations and is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

History of Mark: