Alexandria Bridge — Spuzzum, BC
10U E 614152 N 5507304
The second Alexandra Bridge was built in 1926 as part of the Trans-Canada Highway. It linked Vancouver to the rest of Canada until 1964 when the third Alexandra Bridge was built downstream.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The second Alexandra Bridge is an interesting place. Spanning the Fraser River just above the surging waters as British Columbia's largest river flows underneath the open steel road deck.

The first Alexandra Bridge was built in 1863 on the Cariboo Wagon Road, the highway that linked Yale to the Cariboo gold fields to the north. This structure survived until the building the Canadian Pacific Railway which was completed in 1886. The bridge quickly fell into disrepair until the deck washed away in the Fraser River flood of 1894. The cables remained in place until 1912. These were used by pedestrians until they were cut for safety concerns.

During the road building boom that stuck all of North America the Province of British Columbia there was a call to link the Fraser Valley and Vancouver to the rest of British Columbia and Canada with a highway. In 1926 this project was completed with the second Alexandra Bridge. However, the piers of the 1863 bridge were used to support the present day towers.

The second Alexandra Bridge remained in use as a very narrow highway bridge until the completion of the third Alexandra Bridge just 500 metres downriver. Since 1964 the second Alexandra Bridge has only been open to pedestrians and remains a heritage site important to British Columbia's story.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 600 feet