Elmira Heights Village Hall - Elmira Heights, NY
18T E 349476 N 4665722
The village hall was replaced during urban renewal in the 60's and the Historical Society turned the building into a museum in 1980
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Our village and school system have over the years shown a strong “sense of identity”. We take pride in having a strong police presence, rapid and dependable fire protection, and an outstanding Street Department. A look into our past can be observed at the original Village Hall opened in 1897 on East 14th Street. A dedicated, all-volunteer group known as the “Elmira Heights Historical Society” has maintained and upgraded this facility since 1980 where the past comes alive. "
Theme:
https://www.facebook.com/ElmiraHeightsHistoricalSociety "TAE Sports room!" " Edna Klungle school room!" "Graduates, former students and faculty of Thomas A. Edison High School.. We have a wonderful place in Elmira Heights at the Museum located on the corner of E.14th and Scottwood Ave. the former Fire, Police and Village Hall. TAE is honored there with the "Edna Klungle" classroom where memorabilia from the Heights schools are displayed. Pictures of graduating classes, prom and play memorabilia, and yearbooks from every year are available to browse through...Come to the Elmira Heights Historical Society Christmas open house from 3-5 located on east 14th st. A great way to teach your kids about the rich history of our beautiful village! Or just do some reminiscing of your own! Wouldn't the kids love to see the 1938 ward LaFrance fire truck or sit at the desk of an old school room? Free to the public and light refreshments will be served! Hope to see you there!! "

Street Address:
268 E. 14th St. Elmira Heights, NY USA 14903

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
"The museum is open every Tues. morning from 9-11am and by appointment at any time. On Tuesdays, we work on the many projects that need attention to maintain the building and allow it to grow and prosper."

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small