128 S. First Street - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This two-story red brick building is located at 128 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a surveying company.
Date of Construction: 1905

This brick two-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint with a clipped corner entrance. While the front one-third of the building is two stories in height, the rear two-thirds of the building is only one story. The front elevation is three bays wide and the side (northeast) elevation is eleven bays deep. Fenestration defines the bays and includes the historic one-over-one light, double-hung wood windows with limestone lintels and sills. The first story includes the original wood-framed plate glass display window and the original three-quarter-light wood entrance door, both of which retain their original leaded glass transom windows, flared brick lintels, and limestone keystones. Additional character-defining features include a projecting band of limestone with dentils and limestone parapet coping at the cornice level. Historically, the narrow space between this building and 126 South First Street was known as "Wall Street." Local sources indicate that this space was left between the buildings to allow management and employees of the J. C. Jones Lumberyard to walk directly from the lumberyard on Second Street to the commercial businesses on First Street.

Although two non-historic windows now replace the original fenestration on the second story, the historic size, shape, and rhythm of openings remains intact. This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District