Elmira Heights Village Hall - Elmira Heights, NY
18T E 349476 N 4665722
Elmira Heights Village Hall is now an historical museum, urban renewal in 1960's created a new village complex
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Village of Elmira Heights is located north of the City of Elmira and south of the Village of Horseheads and was incorporated on May 1, 1896, as a thriving industrial center known originally as the “Industrial Association Grounds”. A group of leading Elmira businessmen with capital stock of $100,000 purchased 17 parcels of land comprising 500 acres. The land was then divided into 2160 building lots, 271 additional lots came from the purchase of the old Fairgrounds, plus factory sites. Each lot was valued at $200 and ownership determined on October 24, 1893 by “the Great Land Lottery” held in Elmira at the Opera House...Many changes in our 110 year village history are readily apparent despite little change in our village size of approximately one square mile. Urban Renewal projects, begun in the 1960's, brought our village housing upgrades, improved streets, eliminated railroad crossings, enhanced recreation areas, and a new village complex serving governmental functions. The once large employment base has been slowly reduced due to changes in business relocation and population shift...A look into our past can be observed at the original Village Hall opened in 1897 on East 14th Street. A dedicated, all-volunteer group known as the “Elmira Heights Historical Society” has maintained and upgraded this facility since 1980 where the past comes alive."
Elmira Heights, NY USA

County / Borough / Parish: Chemung