Marianne's Ice Cream - Santa Cruz, California
10S E 587051 N 4093317
The bright red building at 1020 Ocean Street in Santa Cruz known as Marianne’s Ice Cream was founded in 1947.

Marianne's is named after two sisters, Mary and Annie Becker.

From Marianne’s website:

Sam Lieberman, who bought the business in 1958 and had run it with his wife Dorothy, turned over the operation in 2012 to Charlie Wilcox, and his partner, Kelly Dillon, who live in Capitola.

Marianne’s Ice Cream has a shop on Ocean Street in Santa Cruz and manufactures their homemade ice cream in a facility that is not even 5 miles away.

Out of their iconic red shop in Santa Cruz, Marianne’s ice cream is served by the bowl, cone or packed container. Marianne’s can also be found in packed containers at various area markets, stores, and farmer’s markets as well as being served at restaurants and festivals.

Marianne’s boasts approximately 70 flavors of ice cream at a time, which range from traditional classics like “Old Fashioned Vanilla” to Marianne’s signature flavor, “10-20”, which consists of caramel ice cream, fudge, and Oreo cookies.

Flavors with an international flair include “Horchata” and “Mexican Chocolate”. Vegan and sugar free flavors are also available.

Other treats including sundaes, shakes, and sodas can also be found at Marianne’s.

About Marianne's