1906 - Blaine County Courthouse - Watonga, OK
The date of this courthouse is elaborately decorated with painted swirls.

The Blaine County Courthouse is located at 212 N. Weigel in the county seat of Watonga. The courthouse is a four-story tan brick building constructed in 1906, only a few years after this area was opened for settlement in the Land Run of 1892.

It has a partially exposed basement level, which has a rusticated water table exterior up to the first floor windows. The foundation is concrete.

The entrance has a light-colored stone surround with a triangular pediment above. The pediment design is repeated at the cornice with painted spirals and the date "1906." The entrance has a new metal-framed glass door with sidelights of glass brick. The brick walls are decoratively laid with open squares and rectangles.

Above the front entrance, on floors three and four, are arcades with three windows in each. The fourth floor windows have stone arches. The remaining windows on all floors are set in pairs. The arched windows in the fourth floor arcade draw the viewer's eyes to the building's crowning glory - a large octagonal dome, with windows in each side, and a round window in each segment of the dome roof.

The building was built to house the county government and still serves that purpose today. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Year of construction: 1906