138 S. First Street - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This two-story painted brick building is located at 138 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The building is in good repair and is occupied by confectionary store.
Date of Construction: c.1880

This brick two-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. Historic pressed metal siding covers the front elevation. The first-story storefront features the original cast-iron posts; a wood frame four-part display window system; and a recessed double-leaf entrance in the north end bay. The second story has a single bay consisting of a tripartite one-over-one light, double-hung vinyl window. Additional character-defining features include the historic full-light entrance doors and stone parapet coping.

Although the second-story windows are non-historic, the historic size, shape, and rhythm of the fenestration remain intact. This building retains its architectural integrity and continues to convey its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District