Wherritt Building - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This one-story painted brick building is located at 123 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The building is in good repair and is unoccupied.
Date of Construction: 1924

This brick one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint with a clipped corner entrance. The front elevation is two bays wide and the side (southeast) elevation is seven bays wide. Fenestration defines the bays. Fenestration on the front (southwest) elevation consists of a non-historic Plexiglas storefront window and the original three-quarter light wood entrance door and transom window opening. Fenestration on the side (southeast) elevation includes the original one-over-one light, double-hung wood windows and four historic panel wood doors with intact transom sash. Additional character-defining features include the oblique brick joinery on the clipped corner wall junctions, the modest crenellation surmounting the front fa?ade parapet, soldier brick lintels, and header brick windowsills.

The replacement of the storefront display window does not significantly impact this building's architectural integrity and it clearly conveys its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District