Best Buy Rooftop Rainwater Collection System - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 679137 N 3660665
The Best Buy Rooftop Rainwater Collection System stands in front of the Best Buy at 6060 Long Prairie Rd, Flower Mound, TX, in the Highlands Ranch shopping center.

This cistern wears a wooden jacket, in line with the rustic theme of the shopping center, with the "HR" logo and "Highlands Ranch" prominent. A sign here provides some background:

Best Buy
Rooftop Rainwater
Collection System

Our commitment to the environment: Our goal is to provide for positive environmental stewardship that is sustainable over time while we strive to meet Best Buy's goals as well as those of the community we serve.

To help meet this commitment, Best Buy has integrated a rooftop rainwater collection system. This cistern stores collected rainwater and is an integral part of the system. Rooftop rainwater collection systems have been document as far back as the 10th century B.C., as sources of drinking water. Today's rainwater collection systems are incorporated to promote water conservation, and the water stored is ultimately used for landscaping. Harvesting rainwater decreases the quantity and velocity of rainwater flows off of impervious surfaces, cutting down on related stream bank erosion, removal of vegetation, displaced wildlife, and negative effect on water quality in local streams.

This cistern collects runoff from the 33,300-square-foot Best Buy building. The roof's water-harvesting capability can be estimated by:

1. Multiplying the square feet of collection area by 0.6 gallons,

2. Multiplying this amount by 0.8 (the efficiency factor: evaporation and leakage); and

3. Multiplying the total from Step 2 by this area's annual average rainfall, 34.73 inches.

According to this formula, Best Buy's rooftop rainwater collection system has the ability to harvest 555,124 gallons of water each year! This rooftop rainwater collection system has the potential to save over $1200 a year in water costs, and it is beneficial to the environment!

For additional information on rooftop rainwater collection systems, contact the Town of Flower Mound's Environmental Resources Division at 972-874-6346.